Stamper Family Project

#4-4 Precinct No. 2 Jane Stamper 50 Ky
Rose A. 26; Henry H. 19; George F. 16; Elsey G. Maxey 8/12


#72-72 George Stamper 27 Ky; Mary J. 32 Va
Jessie A.G. (f) 3 Va; Hannah Clear 43 Va
#73-73 James C. Stamper 56 Va; Derinda 55 Ky
Rosaline 30; Sarah E. 25; Louis Greenville 22
#74-74 John T. Stamper 34 Ky; Elizabeth 34 Va
Boone 10; Henry Smith 8; Caroline R. 4; James W. 2
#81-81 James H. Stamper 23 Ky
Matilda 62 Ky
Peggy Brown 49 Ky
#92-92 Rachael Stamper 39 Ky
William L. 13; Thomas F. 11; James H. 10; Andrew H. 5; Greenberry 3
#96-96 Marion Stamper 22 Ky; Lucinda J. 19

 End Precinct 2

1870 Wolfe Co. KY.census
contributed by Norma Adams

Hazel Green Precinct

#73/73 William Byrd 40 Tn; Mary A. 32 Ky
James H. 14; William A 9; Robert. L. 8
Gilleann 6; Margaret J. 5; Rosebelle 2
REBECCA STAMPER 52 Ky


#131 C. W. Stamper 38 Ky; Martha A. 24
John P. 17; Martha J. 13; Matilda 11; Jefferson B. 9
Mary R. 6; Nancy A. 3; William C. 2
Sarah E. 2/12 b. Mar. 1870
#254 William Stamper 26; Elizabeth 24
Deborah E. 8; Sarah 5; Stephen H. 3
Howard 8/12 b.Sept, 1869
John A. Stamper 19

  End Hazel Green Pct.

 Pct. #4


#47 Elisha Stamper 25 Ky; Farinda 19 Ky
Curtis 4/12 Ky

  End 1870 Wolfe Co. census

263-Stamper, Dennis 25 Timber merchant KKK; Serena 26 KKK
Harlan 2; Earl 11/12
Burchett - Susie 22 Sister-in-law


267-Stamper, Andrew J. 45 Merchant KKK; Julia A. 41 KKK
39-Stamper, George 57 Farmer KNCNC; Mary J. 62 VVV
Clark - Jessie A. 33 daughter
Stella 4 gr.daughter
42-Stamper, William 30 farmer KKV; Sarah B. 19 KKK
Maud E. 2; Thomas H.T. 1
Leonard K. 10
Mary E. 5
43-Stamper, George 26 Farmer KKV; Missouri J. 19 KKK
Myrtle F. 2
44-Stamper, Rosaline 61 farmer KNCK
Lourinda 85 Mother KVV
45-Stamper, L. G. 53 farmer KNCK; Lou Ann 49
Thomas F. 19 Laborer
George A. 14 Laborer
Anna A. 11; Leslie E. 9; Charley 6 gr.son
46-Stamper, Fred J. 20 farmer KKK; Brilla C. 24 KKK
47-Stamper, James M. 24 farmer KKK; Nancy 22 KKK
Ova G.(m) 2; Elmer 1
50-Stamper, Boone 39 farmer KKK; Mida 26 KKK
Julia 8; Edward 6; John T. 4;Eliza 11/12
Bowling - John E. 10 Bro.-in-law KKK
Stamper - James T. 64 Father Laborer KKK
51-Stamper, Bruce D. 27 farmer KKV, Laura 29 KNCK
Nance E. 8; John W.C. 6; Asa 4; Talmage 1


 Campton Precinct

1-Stamper, Harvey 26 Physician KKK; Rosa B. 26 KKK
Livie H. 5; Lucinda 2; Winnie 1; Inez 1/12 April


2-Stamper, James 53 Physician KNCV; Sarah E. 44 KKK
Emma J. 15; James C. 14; Rittie (f) 11; Jennie 9; Ladie R. 6; Hiram 3
8-Stamper, Andrew H. 34 Lawyer KKK; Mary C. 33 SC K SC
Claude C. 12; Gracie 7; Willard 3
11-Stamper, Greenberry 33 Lawyer KKK; Maggie 29 KKV
Vivian 10; Maxwell 4; William G. 2; Sudie 9/12 Aug.
25-Stamper, Nannie C. 23 Farmer KKK
Wayland (f) 2; Robert B. 11/12 June
Duff - Roza 61 Servant KKK
26-Stamper, James H. 41 Drygoods Salesman KKK; Lydia J. 38 KVK
Edith 14, William 13; Bessie 11; Laura 8 
36-Stamper, Stephen 33 farmer KKK; Dulcena 29 KKK
Rosa 13; Brite (m) 9; Sophe 2
37-Stamper, ? 57 Farmer KKK (first name not in book)
Marion H. 15 laborer KKK
Armilda 13; Lucy 5
39-Stamper, Howard 38 Farmer KKK; Zerilda 23 KKK
Jesse F. 3; Nanie J. 2
40-Stamper, Jesse 23 Farmer KKK; Mary 22 KKK
Edna 2
41-Stamper, Ellen 37 farmer KKK
Mallard 21 son - laborer KKK
Elsie 6 dau. 
63-Stamper, Carrie 29 farmer KKK
Eva E. 4; Laurita 10/12 Aug.
232-Stamper, Williams 31 laborer KKK; Nancy 27 KVV
Marion 10; Floyd 8; Lizzie 4; Oma 2


 End Campton Pct.
1900 Wolfe Co., Ky. Census
Extracted with permission by Norma Adams, November, 1997

 Torrent PCT.


44-45 Stamper, Thomas 41 farmer KKK; Addie 31 KKK
Pearlie 19 servant
Nora B. 11; Nettie B 9; Clayton 1
Odra(?) (f) 5/12
80-84 Stamper, M. C. 37 farmer KKK; Amanda 36 KKK
James 16 laborer
Julia E. 12; Larkin 9; Susie 7; George W. 5; Eliza 3; John L. 1

1910 WOLFE COUNTY KENTUCKY CENSUS
written by: KAY A. SPENCER
, from NOVI, MI and contributed by : Lorene Dalton Ridenour

Lorene says "She (Kay Spencer) gave me permission to extract whatever I would like to add to the STAMPER LIST. In her book she adds the following paragraph, which I feel is also important to add to this extract; "A small portion of the micro film was so badly faded that it was impossible to read. Although great care was taken to transcribe this film accurately, there is no guarantee that it is error free. When in doubt, please check the micro film." My thanks to you Kay (Spencer), for allowing me to do this!"




 PRECINCT # 1 ( PART OF ) LEE CITY TOWN
DR.W.P. WISE, Enumerator

 MAIN STREET
18-18 DENNIS

Grant 40 HH m-1 4-y; Nannie 27 wf m-2 3c-3Li
Joe 3 son; Dorsie 7/12 son

STAMPER
Daniel? B 6 s/d



HAZEL GREEN PRECINCT NO. 2

196-203 STAMPER, George 67 HH m-1 45-y; Mary Jane 72 wf m-1 4c-3Li


197-204 STAMPER, S.G. (Green) 62 HH m-1 29-y; Lou Ann 57 wf m-15c-4Li T.J. 26 son; Lillie? 16 g/d; Charley 14 g/s
198-205 STAMPER, _.T. (Taylor) 36 HH m-1 13-y; Julie 26 wf m-1 5c-4LiMyrtle 11 dau; Minnie 9 dau; Daisy 6 dau; David 3 son
199-206 STAMPER, W.H. 39? HH m-2 11?-y; Sarah Belle? 27 wf m-1 7c-?LiMaude 12 dau; Thomas 10 son; Georgia 9 son?;Sheffie 7 son; Charley 5 son; Claudie 1+ 7/12 son
200-207 STAMPER, Min__? 38? HH S 3c-3Li
Ernest 11 son; Carl 8 son; Dewey 6 son
226-233 NORMAN , S.N. (Sylvester) 51 HH m-1 30-y; Rebecca 57 wf m-1 blank

STAMPER
Mollie 16 ni

MADISON
Henry 14 hir


242-259 STAMPER, D.B. (Bruce) 38 HH m-1 19-y; Laura 38 wf m-1 7c-7Li

Nannie (Nancy) 17 dau; Carl (John W.C.) 16 son; Asa 13 son; Talmidge 10 son; Lena 7 dau; Daisy 4 dau; Bonnie 3 dau


251-259 STAMPER, Thomas 28 HH m-1 8-y; Frances 27 wf m-13c-3Li Greenberry 7 son; Edith 4 dau; Ella May 1+11/12 dau
252-260 STAMPER Drew (Andrew) 25 HH m-1 3-y; Eliza Jane 32 wf m-11c-1Li

Etta Fern 1+4/12 dau
Rosaline 71 aunt


253-261 STAMPER, Morton 32 HH m-1 12-y; Nannie 29 wf m-1 8c-8LiOva 12 son; Elmer 9 son; Troy 8 son; Tressie 7 dau; Kelly G. 6 son;
Freddie 3 son; Della 1+2/12 dau; Bettie 7/12 dau
255-263 STAMPER, Boone (David B) 50 HH m-2 19-y; Mida 35 wf m-18c-7Li Julia 18 dau; Edward 16 son; John Taulbee 14 son; Rosa 8 dau
Ethel 5 dau; Clella 3 dau; Roy 1 son
256-264 STAMPER J.W. (James E) 42 HH m-1 18-y; Laura A. 32wfm-12c-2LiLillie 16 dau; Lloyd 6 son

 THIRD PRECINCT MAG. DIST. 3 PT. OF TORRENT ROAD

5-5 SPRADLING
Nanie 33 HH m. 9y 5c-3Li

STAMPER
Wayland 12 dau
SPRADLING
Henry O 8 son
Arva? R 4 son

DUFF
Rosaline 71 aunt (wd)



CAMPTON PT. OF MAG. DIST. # 3 PRECINCT # 9

20-20 STAMPER, William M 41 HH m. 21-y; Nannie 36 wf 4c-7Li
Floyd 17 son; Lizzie 13 dau; Oma 11 dau; Love/Lone 9 son
Rosa B. 7 dau; Ova 3 dau; Nora 3 dau


29-29 STAMPER, Millard 30 HH m-? 7-y; Esther 22 wf m-1 2c-2Li
Daisy 5 dau; Wilford 3 son
194-194 STAMPER, GreenBerry 40 HH m-1 23-y; Maggie A.39wfm-17c-5Li Maxwell H 14 son; Thomas 12 son; Sudie 10 dau; Willard L 1 son
200-200 SWORD
Carrie 39 HH (D) 4c-4Li

STAMPER
Lucy 15 dau; Eva 14 dau; Lillie 11 dau



MAGISTERIAL DIST. 4TH TORRENT
ENUMERATED BY WM. H. CARROLL
179-179 STAMPER, Robert 36 HH m-1 14-y; Elizabeth 36 wf m-1 7c-7Li

Thomas 12 son; Nella? 11 dau; Clarence? 8 son
Venard 5 son; Benard 5 son; Berlay 3 son; Annie 5/12 dau


189-189 STAMPER, Martha A 37 HH (wd) 3c-3Li
Thomas H 12 son; Lillie 8 dau; Clarence 4 son

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT NO. 5 HOLLY
ENUMERATED BY B.B. COLE


116-117 WADKINS
James 61 HH m-2 21-y; Sarah 43 wf m-1 8c-6Li
Auk/Ank 13 son; Marrida 9 son; Liza 7 dau

STAMPER
Joe 2 g/s



 HURST FORK


228-229 LAWSON, Porter 25 HH m-1 9-y; Ettea 31 wf m-1 1c-1Li
Sona 1 dau

STAMPER
Tom 35 bdr m-1 8-y



CLIFTY PRECINCT
ENUMERATED BY SHERMAN SHACKELFORD

64-64 STAMPER, Henry S 46 HH m-1 24-y; Mary 44 wf m-1 8c-7Li
Courtney 22 son; Rolla 19 son; Dorsie 16 son; Reece 14 son
Joseph 11 son; Oliver 5 son; Mary H 2 dau


This completes the 1910 Wolfe County STAMPER surnames.

173 STAMPER, Greenberry 5l HH; Nannie 35 wife

MILLER
Jewell l4 s/dau; Cecil 12 s/son; Opal 9 s/dau


This ends the enumeration of the country part of the ninth District


STAMPERS IN WOLFE CO, KY IN THE 1920 FEDERAL CENSUS
Extracted with permission by Linda Asbury, November, 1997

185 STAMPER, Harlan 59 HH; Cardie 34 wife
Harlan J. l4 son; Cordie J. l2 dau; Ursley 6M


188 STAMPER, Willie M. 33 HH; Anna 29 wife
Bernice 10 dau; Edith 6 dau; Norval 4 son; Maurice 2+l son
202 SWANGO, Shiloh 45 HH; Ida 42 wife
Willie l8 son; Loyd l5 son; Elizabeth 11 dau

STAMPER
Ethel l7 dau

NICKELL
Clay W. 27 HH
Uranie 23 wife
John S. 1+6 son


This ends the last of Campton part of Ward-l, ninth district.

 CAMPTON, PRECINCT NUMBER 3

48 STAMPER, Howard A. 53 HH; Alice W. 4l wife
Clay W. 22 son; Elizabeth 20 dau
Curtis F. l8 son; Annie l5 dau


104 STAMPER, Carl 26 HH
The Stamper Family Project
is the property of Golden Combs Ferguson